Studies on mRNA Expressions of Cytokines during Wound Healing for Determination of Wound Age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasuhiro  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90202481)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinjury / wound aging / wound healing / bFGF / VEGF / fibronectin / quantitative PCR / in situ hybridization / サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現 / fibronectin / 免疫組織化学 / 損傷 / 創傷治癒 / 法医学
Research Abstract
An animal experimental study was carried out to investigate availability of mRNA expressions of cytekines as markers for wound aging. A 2 cm full thickness incision was made on the dorsal skin of male DDY mice of 5 to 6 weeks old, and they were killed 0.5, 1, 3, 8, 24, 72, 144, or 240 hours after the incision. The expression of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) were examined immunohistochemically using specific antibodies. For wound age determination, bFGF, which was detected in the early 0.5- to 1-hour phases and the late 24- to 144-hour phases, seemed to be superior to VEGF because of its earlier expression and because of its more persistent expression in dermal fibroblasts with increasing postomortem interval. Therefore, expressions of bFGF mRNA during wound healing were subsequently analyzed using quantitative PCR and in situ hybridization techniques. Beside the dermal wound, mRNA dynamics of dermal, cerebral, hepatic and renal ones were also examined. bFGF mRNA expressions in the injured skin peaked at 1 hour, and they were detected in epidermal cells, fibroblasts, endothelial cells and neutrophils. Those of the injured cerebrum increased from 1 hour and peaked at 48 hours. The astrocytes were main source of vFGF mRNA supply in the injured brain. In hepatic and renal injuries, however, bFGF mRNA expressions increased slightly at 24 hours in endothelial cells, in neutrophils of the liver, and in glomeruli of the kidney. These results suggested that the mRNA dynamics of skin and brain derived from ectoderm were quite different from those of liver and kidney. In other words, time-dependent expressions of bFGF mRNA could be useful wound aging marker for the organs of ectodermal origin.