Pathological study on intimal tear in acute aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Tatsuya  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80129692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Mineko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20286446)
SAITO Kazuyuki  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10215535)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaortic dissection / sudden death / intimal tear / 行政解剖 / 人体病理学 / 医療過誤
Research Abstract
Intimal tears of the aorta in the autopsied cases of acute aortic dissection were pathologically examined. In all of the cases the patient had died suddenly. As to the position of the tears, they tended to exist more proximally in DeBakey type 2 dissection than in type 1 dissection, and it was considered to be one of the reasons why type 2 dissection was predominant in sudden death cases. The position of tears were also related to the coronary involvement, especially left coronary artery dissection. In most of the cases with left coronary dissection, the tear existed just above the aortic annulus in the left or posterior wall of the ascending aorta. Histologically, so-called cystic medionecrosis was observed in most of the 170 cases except the 3 cases with granulomatous aortitis (giant cell arteritis). Morphometry of the medionecrosis is on its trial.