The ummunobiology of IL 12 receptors expressed on human dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The institute of Medical Science, Department of Clinical Immunology, The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80280957)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscytokine / dendritic cell / signal transduction / chemokine / シグナル伝達 / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
Responsiveness of dendritic cells (DC) to inflammatory CC chemokines is down-regulated during their maturation. We analyzed the mechanism underlying these events. Cell-surface expression of CC chemokine receptor (CCR)-1, -3 and -5 was increased during differentiation of immature DC (iDC) from monocytes. In contrast, these expressions were decreased during development of iDC into mature DC (mDC) to levels similar to those of monocytes. Transcriptional expression of CCR-1, -3 and =5 was increased during differentiation of iDC from monocytes, while the expression was decreased during development of iDC into mDC. Expression of CCR-7 transcript was detected in mDC, but not in monocytes or iDC. Both monocytes and iDC, but not mDC, migrated in response to inflammatory CC chemokines such as regulated on activation normal T cell expressed and secreted (RANTES)/CCL5, whereas mDC, but not monocytes or iDC, migrated to macrophage inflammatory protein (MIP)-3ss/CCL19. Receptor engagement of monocytes or iDC by RANTES (for CCR-1, -3 and -5) resulted in protein tyrosine phosphorylation events including activation of focal adhesion kinase as well as mitogen-activated protein kinase, whereas this stimulation induced little activation of these molecular events in mDC when compared with monocytes or iDC. On the other hand, stimulation with MIP-3ss (for CCR-7) induced tyrosine phosphorylation events in mDC, but not in monocytes or iDC. These results suggest that the down-regulation of cell-surface expression of CCR and of their downstream signaling events may be involved in the reduced chemotaxis of DC to inflammatory CC chemokines during their maturation.