An investigation on pathophsiology and treatment of atopic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Hirokazu  Dept. of Allergy and Rheumatology, Graduate School of Med, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30106645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kanehige  Dept. of Allergy and Rheumatology, Graduate School of Med, The University of Tokyo, Research Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUZAKI Go  Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, national Sagamihara Hosp., Resecher, 臨床研究センター, 技官
MORI Akio  Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, national Sagamihara Hosp., Resecher, 臨床研究センター, 技官
TANAKA Yasuko  Dept. of Allergy and Rheumatology, Graduate School of Med, The University of Tokyo, Research Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / atopic dermatitis / viral and bacterial infection / eosinophillic inflammation / Th2 cytokine / IL-5 / Epstein-Barr virus / ウィルスおよび細菌感染 / Epstein-Barrウィルス / アレルギー / T細胞 / 遺伝子転写 / NF-IL5 / 好酸球 / ハイブリドーマ
Research Abstract
In the present study we have shown that enhanced antibody responses against Epstein-Barr virus (EB V) in early childhood (0-10 years of age) was closely correlated with the development of atopic diseases such as bronchial asthma or atopic dermatitis. The findings obtained in the present investigation supported the idea that environmental factors are more important than hereditary factors as we have suggested. The decreases of the quantity of antibodies against EBV maternally transmitted in the so-called developed countries may result in the enhanced biological response against EBV and increased development of atopic diseases.