A NEW CHEMOKINE PRODUCTION THROGH IL-9 BY PULMONARY CELLS AND THE MECHANISM OF ITS PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoshio  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20152085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高本 雅哉  信州大学, 解剖学第一, 講師 (90226928)
上松 一永  信州大学, 大学院・医学移植免疫感染症学研究科, 助教授 (60262721)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINTERLEUKINE 9 / PULMONARY CELLS / CHEMOKINE / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
It has been reported that various factors released from the inflammatory cells which infiltrated in the tissue of allergic disease caused clinical syndrome. Furthermore, human bronchial epithelium produces a lot of factors that have multiple biological functions. Recently, it has been reported that interleukine ( IL )-9 is a multifunctional growth factor that exerts its effects on activated T cells, B cells, mast cells, and hematopoietic systems. We examined the effect of recombinant human ( rh ) IL-9 on BEAS-2B cells which are derived from human bronchial epithelium cells. Firstly, we assessed the existence of IL-9 receptor( R ) m-RNA in BEAS-2B cells using RT-PCR. IL-9R is consisted with two components ; IL-9R α and IL-2R γ. Both IL-9R α and IL-2R γ mRNA were clearly detected in BEAS-2B cells. Next, we examined the surface antigens of IL-9R α and IL-2R γ on BEAS-2B cells by the method of fluorescence activated cell sorter ( FACS ). IL-9R α and IL-2R γ are expressed on BEAS-2B cells. These data suggest that IL-9R was constitutionally expressed in BEAS-2B cells. In the next experiments, BEAS-2B cells were cultured with IL-9 for 24 hr and the culture supernatants were collected. The culture supernatants had chemotactic activity against human neutrophils, however did not against human eosinophils. We measured the levels of lymphokines and chemokines using various kinds of ELISA kits. High leveled IL-8 was observed in rhIL-9 stimulated BEAS-2B cells culture supernatants. Form these data it has clearly showed that bronchial epithelium releases neutrophil chemotactic activity through Th2 cytokine stimulation. It is suggested that IL-9 is one of the cytokines which involve in allergic diseases.