Biological characteristics and genetic abnormalities in very, young patients with lung cancer (【less than or equal】30 years of age)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIURA Katsuyuki  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10243502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOE Motoi  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
ISHIMARU Fumihiko  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50284097)
UEOKA Hiroshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associated Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40168612)
YOSHINO Tadashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLung Cancer / Early onset / p53 / Li-Fraumeni syndrome / CD34 / EBC-2 / SBC-3 / p16 / Li-Faumeni症候群
Research Abstract
Retrospectively, 20 patients with lung cancer aged【less than or equal】30 years from three Institutions were compared with 1848 patients of aged >30 years admitted to National Shikoku Cancer Center between 1981 and 2001. Median survival time (MST) and other factors were assessed using the Cox regression model and the chi-square test, respectively. In a multivariate analysis of the all population of lung cancer (n=1851), male gender, clinical symptoms, weight loss, a high LDH level, performance status (PS) of 【greater than or equal】2, and advanced-stage were independent negative prognostic factors. We found four patients with mucoepidermoid carcinoma among 20 patients of aged 【less than or equal】30 years. Mucoepidermoid carcinoma was excluded because of a high incidence (p<0.001) in the very young population, relatively early stage and longer survival time. The incidence of nonsmokers (p<0.001) and poorly differentiated non-small cell lung cancer (p=0.018) was also high in the very young … More group. In a multivariate analysis (n=16), clinical symptoms, LDH levels, and PS were also independent prognostic factors. There was no difference in survival between the young population and the general population. According to LDH levels and clinical symptoms, we classified the very young patients into three groups ; Group I : LDH (normal) and no clinical symptoms, Group II : LDH (normal) and clinical symptoms, and Group III : LDH (high) and clinical symptoms. The MST for group I, II and III were 50.0, 13.4, and 2.5 months, respectively (p=0.002). Excluding mucoepidermoid carcinoma, patients with a high LDH level and clinical symptoms showed poor prognosis in the very young population. Survival in the very young population was similar to that in the general population.
We analyzed human lung cancer cell lines, SBC-3 and EBC-2 established in our laboratory. SBC-3 cells were derived from 24-year-old man with small-cell lung cancer, and EBC-2 cells from 20-year-old man with squamous cell carcinoma of the lung. SBC-3 cells showed heterozygous mutation codon 175 CGG to CAC (Arg to his) in Exon 5 of p58. EBC-2 showed desmosome and tonofilament be electron microscopy, and expressed drug resistant genes, MRP1, 3, 4, 5, and LRP, but LRP-2 and P-glycoprotein were not detected. Both SBC-3 and EBC-2 cells expressed CD34 by flow cytometry. Less