Localigation oi P.acnes in sarcoid granumoma and identification of a liability antigen in P.acnes cell-wall component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yasunari  Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shuji  Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assi. Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50220009)
TOGE Hiroko  Medical School, ssi. professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10197840)
KATAOKA Mikio  Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50177391)
SAKIYAMA Junko  Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40204599)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssarcoidosis / Propionibacterium acnes / lymphocyte / サイコイドーシス / プロピオニバクテリウムーアクネス
Research Abstract
Despite the extensive investigations into the pathogenesis of sarcoidosis, the etiology of sarcoidosis is still unknown. In previous studies, Honma H. and his colleagues found Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) in the affected lymph nodes of sarcoidosis patients. In this study, we investigated to detect DNA of P. acnes in cells recovered from bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) in patients with sarcoidosis. We applied a nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay and in situ PCR hybridization as a tool to detect DNA of P. acnes. The PCR-technique is based on the amplification of P. acnes small subunit ribosomal RNA. BAL cells from thirty patients with histologically proven sarcoidosis and 30 controls with other pulmonary diseases were underwent assay by specifically detected DNA from P. acnes. DNA of P. acnes was detected in 70% in the BAL cells with sarcoidosis patients and 23.3% in the controls, the proportion of sarcoidosis is significantly greater than that of controls (p<0.001). By in situ PCR hybridization, signal of P. acnes DNA was detected only in cytoplasm of alveolar macrophages from sarcoidosis, but not from non-sarcoidosis patients.