Cancer immunotherapy using dendritic cells and chimeric monoclonal antibody which induce apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicin
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Sadao  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, First department of internal medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20305220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeru  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, First department of internal medicine instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10305229)
ADACHI Masaaki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, First department of internal medicine, Association professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70240926)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdendritic cells / LPS / PSMA3 / NAIP / IAP / immune complex / gene analysis / アポトーシス / キメラ抗体 / JNK / ERK / モノクローナル抗体 / erbB-2
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs), are the most important antigen presenting cells. Many recent studies have compared the function of immature and mature DCs, but there have been few reports of the molecular changes that occur in DCs during maturation. Here we report differential gene expression in immature DCs generated from peripheral blood monocytes compared with mature DCs. Gene expression was evaluated using the differential display method after activation of immature DCs with a low concentration of lipopolysaccaride to induce maturation. Proteasome subunit (PSMA3), TFEC isoform, and BTK region clone 2f10-rpi were transiently up-regulated. Tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase and CD63 antigen were up-regulated for at least 24 hours. Neuronal apoptosis inhibitory protein (NAIP) and transforming growth factor beta-induced 68 kD protein were down-regulated. This is the first report of NAIP expression in human DCs, Comparing the expression of NAIP with that of other members of the inhibitor of apoptosis protein (IAP) family and the bcl-2 family, only NAIP was strongly expressed in immature DCs before stimulation by LPS. PSMA3 was also induced in DCs stimulated with immune complex. These findings might contribute to our understanding of DC maturation and the effectiveness of DC-based vaccines.