Characterization of MCP-1 Transcriptional regulation basic investigation of possible gene therapy for arthritis using animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGATSUBO Yoshiaki  Yokohama City Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40137039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsuhisa  Yokohama City Univ., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60295483)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMCP-1 / transcription / mRNA stability / adenovirus / B-lymphocytes / 単球遊走因子(MCP-1) / 慢性関節リウマチ / 転写制御
Research Abstract
We previously established that the nuclear factors Sp1 and NF-kB are critically involved in regulating human MCP-1 gene transcription. NF-kB is constitutively activated in B lymphocytes, raising the possibility that MCP-1 is also constitutively expressed by these cells. PCR analysis of resting peripheral blood B cells, however, detected no evidence of MCP-1 mRNA production. In contrast, human B cells incubated for 5 days with a combination of IL-10 plus anti-CD40, responded to LPS and TPA stimulation by significantly increasing MCP-1 mRNA levels. Under the same conditions, NF-kB was not up-regulated, suggesting that the increase in MCP-1 mRNA did not reflect increased rates of gene transcription. Additional studies to identify the mechanism underlying the accumulation of MCP-1 mRNA were performed using the human RPM1 8226 B cell line, which mirrored the response of peripheral blood B cells. LPS and TPA strongly up-regulated MCP-1 mRNA expression in RPM1 8226 cells. Of interest, this treatment did not alter the binding of NF-kB to the MCP-1 5'-flanking sequence, but did prolong the half-life of MCP-1 mRNA by up to 15-fold. These findings indicate that changes in MCP-1 mRNA expression are dependent on post-transcriptional regulation. Current efforts are directed towards investigating the control of MCP-1 expression in vivo. Towards that end, we constructed a recombinant adenovirus encoding expression cassete containing murine MCP-1. This adenovirus has been shown to efficiently infect target cells, which up-regulate expression of the exogenous MCP-1 present in the recombinant virus. Future studies will solve a role of MCP-1 on the pathogenesis of Rheumatoid arthritis.