| Project/Area Number |
12670434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Jun Iwate Medical University, the Third Department of Internal Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90216391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Ken Iwate Medical University, the Third Department of Internal Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60337136)
INOUE Hiroshi Iwate Medical University, the Third Department of Internal Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40133962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | chromogranin A / psychosomatic disease / depression / panic disorder / white coat hypertension / stress related diseases / 唾液中ストレスマーカー / chromogranin A / ストレス / 白衣高血圧 / 自律神経機能 / 抑うつ状態 / 唾液中human chromogranin A / 精神的ストレス / 数値逆唱ストレス負荷 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : It is generally thought that the factor of the external stress and the difference of sensitivity to the stress influence greatly on the occurrence and the progress in psychosomatic disease. In this regards, to estimate psychosomatic response quantitatively to the stress, we measured the concentration of chromogranin A in saliva. Methods : The 14 normal volunteers were requested to keep the rest condition for 30 minutes, then they received mental stress for 3 minutes. We measured the concentration of chromogranin A in saliva at 3 time points before, during and after the stress. Results : When-the stress was loaded, the concentration of chromogranin A in saliva (0.80±0.19 pmol/ml) increased significantly (p<0.05) compared with the concentration before the stress (0.32±0.08 pmol/ml). On the other hand, the concentrations of chromogranin A of outpatients who visited our hospital were measured. The concentrations of patients with depression (1.02±0.93 pmol/ml), those with panic disorder (1.56±1.78 pmol/ml), and those with white coat hypertension (8.97±6.50 pmol/ml), were all higher significantly than that of the normal volunteers (0.32±0.28 pmol/ml). Conclusions : These data suggested that the concentration of the chromogranin A in saliva increased transiently by the burden of the stress, and it might be a good quantitative index of the patients with psychosomatic disease.