Investigation into the roles of autoantibodies in the pathogenesis of central nervous system lupus erythematosus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Shunsei  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90189895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hirotoshi  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80338681)
HIROSE Naoto  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60261971)
MIYASHITA Taku  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00239401)
柳田 たみ子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80082204)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSLE / CNS lupus / anti-ribosomal P antibody / monocyte / anti-lymphocyte antibody / glutamate receptor / anti-neuronal antibody / cerebrospinan fluid / Tリンパ球 / Bリンパ球 / 固相化抗CD3抗体
Research Abstract
We examined the presence of the epitope recognized by antiribosomal P protein antibody (anti-P) on the cell surface of human immunocompetent cells in order to delineate its role in the pathogenesis of CNS lupus. Highly purified CD4+ and GD8+ T cells, monocytes, and B cells from normal healthy individuals were reacted with affinity-purified IgG anti-P, and were stained with FITC-conjugated F(ab')_2, fragment goat anti-human IgG, followed by analysis on flow cytometry with gating for viable cells by propidium iodide staining. The presence of an epitope that is antigenically related to the earboxyl-terminal 22-amino-acid sequence of ribosomal P protein was not demonstrated on the surface offreshCD4+ and CD8+ T cells, monocytes, or fresh B cells. However, the expression of the ribosomal P epitope was induced on CD4+ and CD8+ T cells after activation with immobilized anti-CD3 and on monocytes after 24h incubation with on without IFN-γ, whereas the epitope was not expressed on activated B cells. These results indicate that anti-P is an antilymphocyte' antibody, which reacts with activated T cells and monocytes but not with resting T cells, monocytes or B cells, suggesting possible direct effects of anti-P on the immune dysregulation in systemic lupus erythematosus. We could not detect significant elevation of anti-glutamate receptor antibody in cerebrospinal fluid from patients with lupus psychosis, indicating that recognized by anti-neuronal antibody.