Reseach for the mechanism of over-expression of soluble CD40-ligand and regulating drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute(C)(2)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazunori  National Cancer Center Research Institure, Pharmacology Division, Section Head, 研究所・薬効試験部, 室長 (60233780)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoluble CD40-ligand / systemic lupus erythmatosus / rhcumatoid arthritis / rhcumatoid vasculitis / MMP inhibitor / 血漿交換療法 / メタロプロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 川崎病
Research Abstract
Specific aim of this project is to determine the levels of soluble CD40-ligand (sCD154) in the plasma of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and rheumatoid vasculitis (RV), and to examine the relationship between the levels of sCD154 in plasma and the clinical variables. The levels of sCD154 were quantified in 39 plasma samples from patients with RA, including 9 patients who were also diagnosed with RV, and compared with those of 20 healthy subjects. Sandwich ELISA specific for sCD154 was established and specificity of the ELISA was tested by control ELISA using isotype-matched IgG and preabsorption assay. The titers of IgM and IgG rheumatoid factor (IgM-RF, IgG-RF) for each patient were determined simultaneously, and values of other laboratory variables were also determined. Levels of sCD154 inplasma were higher in patients with RA than in the healthy subjects (p < 0.02). Compared with RA patients without vasculitis, patients with RV had significantly higher levels of sCD154 in their plasma (p < 0.001). Control ELISA and absorption assay of sCD154 indicated that our ELISA system was capable of measuring plasma sCD154 in RA patients. Levels of sCD154 in RA plasma correlated significantly with both of IgM-RF and IgG-RF titers (r = 0.64 and 0.61, respectively, both p < 0.001), The levels of sCD154 decreased after commencement of treatment for vasculitis in cases with RV. In conclusion, we identified the presence of sCD154 in RA plasma, with especially high levels in cases with vasculitis. Correlation between sCD154 and RF titers indicates the CD154-CD40 pathway is likely related to pathogenic RF production.