Analysis of themechanism of tolerance to autoantigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Sachiko  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Dept. of Immunology, Section Chief, 神経研究所・免疫研究部, 室長 (50266045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Takashi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Dept. of Immunology, Department Head, 神経研究所・免疫研究部, 部長 (90231670)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutoimmunity / Tolerance / Collagen-arthritis / Expreimental autommune encephalomyelitis / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanism of tolerance induced by injection of peptides with incomplete Freud adjuvant into peritoneal cavity. In the course of this study, we noticed that the size of the spleen of mice injected with peptide/IFA enlarged twice volume compared to that of untreated mice. Although we couldn't find a significant difference of cell populations of spleen between toleralized mice and untreated mice, this result suggested that induction of tolerance involve not only antigen specific T cells but also a number of other regulatory cells. To analyze the cellular events in antigen specific toleraized T cells using microarray technique, we decided to establish MBP specific T cell receptor (TCR) transgenic mice from which we can obtain a large number of antigen specific T cells easily. We established MBP specific T cell clone from SJL mice and performed cloning of TCR from the clone. We are currently working on establishment of these TCR transgenic mice. At the same time, we also established a very effective method of retroviral transfection into mouse primary T cells to analyze the function of new genes using a new packaging construct (pCLEco) and spin infection.