| Project/Area Number |
12670449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Toshiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00196768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIUCHI Tetsuya Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
ASAKA Masahiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10113507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | HELICOBACTER PYLOR / OUTER MEMBRANE / ADHESION / TYPE 4 SECRETION MACHINERY / アポトーシス |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to investigate the molecular mechanism of interactions between Helicobacter pylori(H.pylori) infection and gastric epithelial cells by using yeast two-hybrid method. Consequently, 45 genes of H.pylori associated with an adhesion to gastric epithelial cells and cagG gene within cag pathogenicity(cagPAI) were selected. In Japanese strains, only 4 % of the tested clinical isolates had partially deleted cagPAI genes of H.pylori. All of them had deleted cagG of cagPAI. Although cagPAI functions as type 4 secretion machinery to insert some proteins or DNAs of H.pylori into an epithelial cell, cagGgene is not speculated to be included in the component of type 4 secretion machinery. However, all cagG deleted strains demonstrated low induction of IL-8 from gastric epithelial cells and low induction of NF-kB. As cagG gene has a homology with flagella motor switch protein gene of the other bacteria, we tested an adhesion ability to gastric epithelial cells by flow-cytometory. All cagG deleted strains showed low adhesion ability to the gastric epithelial cells. As we were able to construct cagG knock- out mutant, these results should be confirmed by using isogenic mutant.