PREVALENCE AND DISTINCTIVE BIOLOGICAL FEATURES OF FLAT AND DEPRESSED COLORECTAL ADENOMAS IN NORTH AMERICAN AND JAPANESE POPULATION BY THE SAME PROTOCOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yusuke  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRD DEPT. INT. MED., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30281900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Jiro  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRD DEPT. INT. MED., INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10311531)
KOHGO Yutaka  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRD DEPT. INT. MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFLATAND DEPRESSED TYPE COLORECTAL TUMORS / DYE SPRAYING METHOD / AMERICAN POPULATION / 色素撒布 / 日米の頻度
Research Abstract
In order to assess the prevalence offlat and depressed (F&D) colorectal adenomas in this country, we performed a prospective study ot 211 American patients, using dye-assisted colonoscopy in the presence of both an American and a Japanese investigator 22.7 % of patients had flat and depressed lesions and these were more likely to be adenomatous as compared with polypoid lesions (82 % versus 67%; P = 0,03) and contained more cancer (6% versus 0%; P = 0.04), which also appeared to be at a disproportionately advanced stage. The average size of all F & D advanced lesions (high grade dysplasia and cancer) was significantly smaller than comparable polypoid lesions (10.75 + 2.7 mm versus 20 + 2.9 mm; P < 0.05). F&D adenomas exhibited significantly stronger FHTT (fragile histidine triad) expression and lower p53 reactivity than similarly sized polypoid adenomas whereas proliferative and apoptotic indices were similar in both groups. We conclude that there is a significant prevalence of colonic flat and depressed colorectal adenomas in this country and that these lesions have significantly different biological features as compared with polypoid lesions. The clinical and epidemiological implications of these findings for American patients needs to be addressed in further studies.