Suppressive effect of ursodeoxycholic acid on type IIA phospholipase A2 expression in HepG2 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clin.Med., Associate Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (50209532)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUDCA / IIA PLA_2 / IL-6 / HepG2 cell / IIA PLA_2promortor / glucocorticoid receptor / アポトーシス / 大腸癌発癌予防機序 / DNAトポイソメラーゼ阻害剤 / 塩酸イリノテカン / ミトコンドリア / ウルソデオキシコール酸 / 大腸発癌 / 分子生物学 / Iia-PLA_2 / IIA型PLA_2 / IL-6receptor / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
Phospholipase A(2) IIA (PLA(2)IIA), which plays a crucial role in arachidonic acid metabolism and in inflammation, is upregulated under various pathological conditions, including in the gallbladder and gallbladder bile from patients with multiple cholesterol gallstones, in the liver and kidney of rats with cirrhosis, as well as in the colonic tissue of animals treated with a chemical carcinogen. The administration of ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA) partially attenuated the PLA(2)IIA expression level in these different models. The aim of this study was to investigate the modulatory effect of UDCA on the PLA(2)IIA expression level at the cellular level. The HepG2 cells were selected to investigate the direct inhibitory effect of UDCA on PLA(2)IIA expression level. The proinflammatory cytokines (interleukin-6 and tumor necrosis factor alpha)-induced PLA(2)IIA expression in HepG2 cells was partially inhibited by the presence of UDCA in a dose-dependent fashion. The effect of UDCA on proinflammatory cytokines-induced PLA(2)IIA expression occurred at the transcriptional level. In addition, among the bile acids tested, this inhibitory effect was UDCA-specific. In conclusion, this study supports the possible alteration of arachidonic acid metabolism and PLA(2)IIA expression level, in particular, as the protective action of UDCA in patients with chronic liver disease.