FUNCTIONAL ROBES OF HEPATITIS A VIRUS NONSTRUCTURAL PROTEINS IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOSUKA Osamu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90182691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMIO Imazeki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40223325)
藤原 慶一  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHEPATITIS A / HEPATITIS AVIRUS / NONSTRUCTURAL PROTEIN / STONAL TRANSDUCTlON / HAV-VP3 / SRE / LUCIFERASE ASSAY / STRUCTURAL PROTEIN / ルシフェラーゼ アッセイ / 急性肝炎 / アポトーシス / 弱毒化ウイルス / 劇症肝炎
Research Abstract
Hepatitis A virus (HAV) infection is still a major problem worldwide. The infection does not induce any visible cytopathic effects, and there is no evidence that HAV interferes with the macromolecular synthesis of its host cells. Recently, in the hepatitis B and C virus infection, intracellular signals have been reported to be induced. To Clarify the effects of HAV infection, we examined the influence of 9 FLAG-HAV (VP2, VP3, VP1-2A, 2B, 2C, 3A, 3BC, 3C, 3D) proteins on various intracellular signaling pathways. Viral protein expression vectors were cotransfacted into HeLa cells with the reporter plasmids, controlled by a synthetic promoter that contains direct 4 repeats of the cyclic AMP response element (CRE), 5 repeats of the serum response factor (SRF), 7 repeats of the activator protein 1 (AP 1), 5 repeats of the nuclear factor kB (NF-kB), and 5 repeats of the serum response element (SRE), respectively. Cells were harvested 42 hours after transfaction, and luciferase assays were performed. Assays were conducted at least in triplicate, and a viral protein activation twice greater than that of the control was defined as significant. HAV FLAG-VP3 protein significantly activated the SRE-associated signal in HeLa cells at a value 2.2± 0.3 times higher than control. However, FLAG-VP3 protein did not activate the CRE-(1.1±0.1), SRF-(1.6± 0.2), AP-1-(1.1±0.1), NF-kB-(0.7±0.1) associated pathways. The other HAV proteins showed no signal activation in the CRE-, SRF-, AP-1-, NF-kB-, and SRE-associated pathways. We found that HAV VP3 protein activated the SRE-associated signal, intracellular signaling pathways associated with cell proliferation, differentiation, in HeLa cells.