Studies on synergistic effects of the HBV and HCV in hepatocarcinogenesis by using transgenic mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kyoji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dpt. of. Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00272550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuhiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dpt. of. Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80240703)
FUJIE Hajime  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dpt. of. Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90332577)
SHINTANI Yoshizumi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dpt. of. Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / transgenic mouse / ROS / hydroperoxide / alcohol / 脂質
Research Abstract
We developed transgenic mice coexpressing hepatitis C virus (HCV) core protein and hepatitis B virus (HBV) x protein to investigate a role of HBV in hepatocarcinogenesis in patients with chronic hepatitis C and occult HBV infection.
we explored the oxidant/antioxidant status in the liver of a HCV core gene transgenic mouse model of HCC in HCV infection, prior to development of HCC, by sequential quantification of hydroperoxide level, glutathione level and catalase activity and comparison of these parameters with those of age-matched non-transgenic control mice. We found an age-dependent increase in oxidative stress in the livers of transgenic mice which develop HCC in the absence of inflammation as a consequence of core protein expression. Our results indicate that the HCV core protein induces reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the liver in the absence of inflammation, which may, in part, be responsible for the development of HCC in this mouse model as well as in chronic hepatitis C patients. We also showed alcohol caused a market increase in hydroperoxide level in transgenic mice, suggesting synergism between alcohol and HCV in hepatocarcinogenesis.