Project/Area Number |
12670465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Hirohide The University of Tokyo, Department of Gastroenterology, Assistant Professor,, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00313023)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Acute Pancreatitis / Vesicle Traffic / Kinesin / Dynamin / Vacuolation / Exocrine Pancreas / 空胞 / 小胞輸送 |
Research Abstract |
The molecular pathological mechanism of acute pancreatitis is still unclear. However, it is widely believed that the intracellular pathological vacuolation formed by abnormal fusion of zymogen granules and lysosomes is the first event in developing acute pancreatitis. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the vacuoltaion, we first studied on the molecular mechanism of zymogen granule trafficking in pancreatic acinar cells. We have demonstrated that both dynamin and kinesin , mechanocehmical enzymes, are localized on zymogen granules and involved in zymogen granule trafficking. Using in vitro vacuolation system, we also revealed dynamin is involved in pathological vacuolation and that dominant negative dynamin could inhibit pathological vacuolation. These data indicate that intracellular vesicle traffic system is involved in pathological vacuolation.