STUDY ON FACTORS AFFECTING INTRAHEPATIC LIPID MOLECULES TRAFFICKING BETWEEN SINUSOIDAL AND CANALICULAR MEMBRANES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZUMA Susumu  FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, THE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80201614)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbile acid / canalicular membrane / sinusoidal membrane / phospholipid / fatty acids / membrane fluidity / cholestasis / ABC transporter / 肝毛細胆管側膜
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to clarify factors that regulate intraheaptic lipid molecules trafficking and its clinical implications. Using intra- and extra-hepatic cholestatic model, changes in lipid composition and fluidity of liver plasma membranes as well as ABC transporter expression. Cholestasis caused a biphasic changes in canalicular membrane fluidity ; an increase at 6 hr and a decrease at 3 days. Further, a reciprocal change in canalicular and sinusoidal membrane composition and function was evident under cholestasis, suggesting the compensatory relationship between those. In contrast, ABC transporter expression was not altered drastically, although the biliary secretion of bile constituents was reduced. Thus, it is deduced that cholestasis modulates the lipid molecular composition at plasma membrane bilayers to affect their fluidity., and that this alters function of ABC transporters without drastic changes in their expression. The compensatory changes found between sinusoidal and canalicular membrane composition and function suggests that the regulation of intrahepatic lipid molecule trafficking plays a role in the hepatocellular physiology, and therefore, the factor affecting this trafficking is very likely to be an important target for clinical strategy to chronic liver diseases ; i. e., viral hepatitis, intrahepatic cholestasis such as PBC and PSC.