Regulation of growth and death of gastric epithelial cells by Toll-like receptors and the mox1 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  The University of Tokushima, School od Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10230898)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmitogen oxidase 1 / Toll-like receptor 4 / gastric epithelial cells / gastric cancer / apoptosis / abnormal cell growth / Helicobacter pylori infection / NF-κB / 増殖 / 活性酸素 / lipopolysaccharide / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
Guinea pig gastric pit cells express an isozyme of gp91-phox, mitogen oxidase 1 (Mox1) and essential components for the phogocyte NADPH oxidase (p67- and p22-phoxes). They spontaneously release superoxide anion (<O_2>^-). Catalase significantly inhibited [^3H]thymidine uptake during the initial 2 days of culture. Scavenging <O_2>^- and related oxidants by superoxide dismutase plus catalase or N-acetyl cysteine and inhibiting Moxl oxidase by diphenylene iodonium activated caspase 3-like proteases and markedly enhanced apoptosis. This accelerated apoptosis was completely blocked by a caspase inhibitor, z-Val-Ala-Asp-CH2F. Mox1-derived reactive oxygen intermediates constitutively activated nuclear factor κB (NF-κB), and inhibition of this activity by NF-kB decoy oligodeoxynucleotide accelerated their spontaneous apoptosis. These results suggest that <O_2>^- produced by the pit cell Moxl oxidase may play a crucial role in the regulation of their spontaneous apoptosis as well as cell prolif … More eration.
Helicobacter pylori (Hp) lipopolysaccharide (LPS) have been shown to function as potent activators for the Mox1 oxidase. These cells spontaneously secreted about 10 nmol <O_2>^-/mg protein/h in LPS-free conditions. They expressed the Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) mRNA, and LPS from type I Hp at 2.1 endotoxin unit/ml or higher stimulated TRL4-mediated phosphorylations of transforming growth factor-b -activated kinase 1 and its binding protein 1, induced p67-phox, and up-regulated <O_2>^- production 10-fold. In contrast, none of these events were promoted with Hp LPS from complete or partial deletion mutants of the cag pathogenicity island. Lipid A was confirmed to be a bioactive component for the priming effects Treatment of guinea pig gastric mucosal cells with LPS from NCTC 11637 at > 2.1 endotoxin unit/ml causedapoptosis. Lipid A of the LPS mediated this apoptosis. Hp LPS stimulated the Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) and phosphorylated transforming growth factor-b -activated kinase 1 (TAK1), TAK1 binding protein 1, and c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) 2.
Our results suggest that type IHp lipid A may be a potent regulator for proliferation and apoptosis of gastric mucosa by stimulating TLR4 cascade and Mox1 oxidase in pit cells. Less