Anti-monocyte Chemoattractant Protein-1 Gene Therapy Prevents Dimethylnitrosamine-induced Hepatic Fibrosis in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMUTA Makoto  Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00294918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENJOJI Munechika  Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20253411)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMCP1 / 7ND / Hepatic fibrosis / Liver cirrhosis / chemokine / cytokine / gene therapy / hepatic stellate cell / 変異型MCP-1 / 肝繊維化 / サイトカイン / CCR2 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Background: Monocyte Chemoattractant Protein-1 (MCP-1) has been implicated in the process of hepatic inflammation, recruiting monocytes and lymphocytes during liver injury. MCP-1 also activates directly hepatic stellate cells, which play a major role in hepatic fibrosis. However, it remains unclear whether blockage of MCP-1 signaling could prevent hepatic fibrosis in vivo.
Methods: We evaluated a strategy for anti-MCP-1 gene therapy against hepatic fibrosis by transfecting an amino-terminal deletion mutant, lacking the amino-terminal codons 2 to 8 of the human MCP-1 gene and designated 7ND, into skeletal muscle in a rat experimental model of dimethylnitrosamine (DMN) induced fibrosis.
Results: Anti-MCP-1 gene therapy decreased significantly the occurrence of DMN-induced hepatic fibrosis evaluated by computed image analysis and by measurement of hydroxyproline contents of the liver, accompanied by a reduction in the expressions of α-smooth muscle actin. This treatment also caused a significant decrease in hepatic tissue levels of interleukin- (IL-) 12 (Th1 cytokine) and an increase in those of IL-10 (Th2 cytokine), indicating a change in the TH1/Th2 cytokine balance in the liver.
Conclusions: Blockade of MCP-1 after intramuscular transfer of the 7ND gene suppressed hepatic fibrosis, and this strategy may be a useful and feasible gene therapy against hepatic fibrosis.