Project/Area Number |
12670510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka City Univercity |
Principal Investigator |
HABU Daiki Osaka City University, MD Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40301428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10192246)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | IPH / CTGF / protein tip / プロテインチップ / 特発性門脈圧亢進症 / アデノウイルス / ELISA法 |
Research Abstract |
Idipathic portal hypertension (IPH) is a disease characterized by noncirrhotic portal fibrosis with unkhown etiology. To address the molecular mechanism of pathogenesis, we performed the gene analysis using Atlas cDNA Expression Arrays. Connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) was one of overexpressed genes in the liver tissue with IPH. The serum level of CTGF was significantly elevated in patients with chronic hepatitis and IPH, although there was no obvious difference among the fibrosis stages of chronic hepatitis. It was also noted that several patients with IPH showed considerably high serum levels of CTGF. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated that interstinal cells in the portal fibrosis were positively stained for CTGF. The present study suggests that CTGF might be involved in the development of portal fibrosis in IPH.