Alteration of the gastric intramural junctional complex in portal hypertensive gastropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Yasuhiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80237693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fuminori  Hiratuka Clinic (30256200)
ITAKURA Masaru  Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90119644)
MATSUZAKI Shohei  Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40110902)
MURAMATSU Chikashi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50266392)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Iwai Clinic (60276805)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPortal hypertensive gastrathy / Portal hypertension / liver cirrhosis / 門脈圧亢進症性胃症 / 門脈圧亢進 / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
Portal hypertensive gastropathy (PHG) is one of the major complication of liver cirrhosis which causes upper abdominal complaints and hemorrhage. We previously reported that the acid permeation into gastric surface cell is faster in PHG than in normal subject (Hepatology 20: 445-452, 1994). Based on this fact, we hypothesized that the function of intramural junctional complex, such as tight junction (TJ) and gap junction (GJ) are disturbed in PHG.
This study was made to determine, immunohistochemical alterations of ZO-1 (TJ component) and connexin 32 (GJ component) in experimental cirrhotic rat gastric mucosa. Both of ZO-1 and connexin 32 positive reactions were not found in PFA fixed materials. In fluorescent immunohistochemical observations, some ZO-1 positive reactions were found around surface epithelial cells and mucus producing cells in unfixed rat gastric mucosa. In computerized image analysis, the area for ZO-1 were 0.043±0.055% in control and 0.021±0.038% in cirrhotic rats. Connexin 32 positive reactions were also observed around surface epithelial cells, mucus cells in control and LC rats. And addition, some reactions were found in middle to lower portion of gastric mucosa corresponding to reactions along to gastric genetic cells and other secretion cells. Positive area for the reaction of connexin 32 was significantly higher than in control rats at the rate of 0.607±0.241% and 0.186±0.104% respectively, indicated increase of the incidence for cell damage by acid in PHG.