Analysis of gastric acid secretary mechanism by identifying proton pomp beta subunit binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Toshihito  Tokyo Women's Medical University Dept. of Internal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50246609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yasushi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 医員
TAKAHASHI Haruki  Tokyo Women' s Medical Univ. Dept. of Internal Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00246612)
OTUKA Hiroko  Tokyo Women' s Medical Univ. Dept. of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20307606)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsproton pump H+K+ATPase / GSTfusion protein / gastric acid secretion / βサブユニット
Research Abstract
We made peptides constituted about 30 amino acids, which exist intracellular portion of N end of proton pump H+K+ATPase beta subunit. Applying this peptides to the affinylbeads, the column was prepared for the purpose of identification of unknown proteins that bind to those peptides. Rat gastric mucosa lysate was applied to the column and the extraction of unknown proteins was done, followed by electrophoresis. Amino acid sequencing of the isolated protein was done after electrophoresis. The localization of this protein in the parietal cells in gastric mucosa was studied by immunohistochemical method. Isotope labeled GST-intracellular beta subunit portion fusion protein as the probe for expression cloning was prepared. It has been suggested that there are proteins which regulate proton pump function with or without the stimuli of gastric acid secretion. Using the affinity column system and expression cloning conducting by GST fusion protein, we could isolate the candidate protein that binds to beta submit of proton pump H+K+ATPase and clarify the interaction between the binding proteins and beta subunit.