ROLE OF PPARα HUMAN HEPATIC STELLATE CELL AND HEPATOMA CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Takato  KURUME UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR INNOVATIVE CANCER THERAPY, PROFESSOR, 先端癌治療研究, 教授 (70176618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Ryuichiro  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70258424)
KOGA Hironori  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90268855)
TORIMURA Takuji  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60197986)
HASHIMOTO Osamu  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50289427)
木村 利奈  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 研究員 (60299518)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHEPATIC STELLATE CELL / HEPATOMA CELL / PPAR α ACTIVATOR / COX2 / IL-1 / DEDIFFERENTIATION / LIPOMICS / HEPATITIS C VIRUS / PPARα / フェノフィブレート / HCV-Core蛋白 / transgenic mouse / 肝発癌 / 肝細胞脂肪変性 / PPARγ / 脂肪肝 / 肝細胞癌 / フィノフィブレート
Research Abstract
The transfection activity of cyclooxgenase-2 (COX2) is suppressed because peroxisome proliferator-activalor receptor (PPAR α) activator regulates the signal of NF-kappa B. Moreover, in well-differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), COX2 participate in dedifferentiation. This study examined whether PPARα activator would suppress the activation of human hepatic stellate cells (HSC) and the differentiation of HCC.
1) In the HSC line LI-90, and the hepatoma cell lines Huh-7, HLE, HepG2 and Hep3B, although the expressions of PPAR α and γ were detected, the expression of PPAR α was weaker than that of PPAR γ. In addition, the expression of PPAR α up-regulated by the IL-1 addition was decreased with PPAR α activator treatment.
2) After the reporter plasmid which united the luciferase gene with the COX2 promoter or the NF-kappa B responsive element was transferred into LI-90, although the activation of COX2 promoter or NF-kappa B responsive element increased by IL-1 addition, it was suppressed by PPAR α activator treatment.
This year we were scheduled to examine the dedifferentiation suppression effect of PPAR α activator in vitro using the hepatoma cell lines. However, since the establishment of an in vivo experiment system in which hepatitis C virus core protein transgenic mice can be treated with the direct fenofibrate (PPAR α activator), the following experiments are now progressing.
1) Changes of lipids in the mice are analyzed using lipomics, which makes it possible to analyze hundreds of kinds of lipid components.
2)The ultrastructural observation of liver tissues is being carried out.
3) Changes of factors related to the cell cycle of hepatic cells are examined using the Western method etc.
These findings from these studies are bang analyzed, and the relationship between hepatitis C virus and the lipid denaturation in hepatic cells is presently under examination.