studies on Proliferation and Differenntiation of Fibroblast in Gastric Mucosa by HElicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Center for Basic Reserch, Resercher, 基礎研究所, 研究員 (30155858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Hidenori  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (30219373)
鈴木 秀和  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70255454)
高橋 信一  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10137953)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Fibroblast / Myofibrablast / Basic fibloblast Growth Factor / Plaelet-devived Growth Factor / Endothelin / Leptin / Leptin Receptor / ヘリコパクターピロリ / 筋線維芽細胞370 / leptin receptor / cyclooxygenase II / transforming growth factorβ
Research Abstract
To clcrnfy the mechanism of the myofibroblast proliferation, the binding sites of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), plactietet-derived growth factor (PDGF), endothelin as well as their receptor, ware investingated by autoradiogrophy and in sitill hybridization As a result, the recepters of bFGF, PDGF-BB and Endothelin-1 were found to be distributed on the mesenchymal cells in chiding fibroblasts and myofibroblasts in the control group, while in the Helicobacter pytori-in fected Mongolian gerbils the number of CS23-bFGF, anacid-stable bFGF derivative, brought about the marlced increase of the number of myofibroblasts and FGF receptors. In addition, the localization of leptin and its receptor was investingated because leptin has recently atracted attention in relation to activation of fat-storing cells. In the gastric mucos of the control Mongolian gevbils, leptin immunoreactivity was observed in the endothelial cells of the microcirabatory units. In Helicobacter phylori-infected gerbits, teptin and its receptor ware recognized in the undifferentiated mesonohymal cells and myofibroblasts.