The proliferation, differentiation and characteristic conversion of human airway mast cells stimulated by nerve growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Junichi (2001-2002)  Akita University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80197615)
黒沢 元博 (2000)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10170119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茆原 順一  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197615)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCultured Cord Blood Mast Cells / Allergic Inflammation / Adhesion Molecules / Eosinophils / Airway Epithelium / Chemokine Receptors / 肥満細胞 / 神経成長因子 / 肺 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Eosinophils and mast cells are important inflammatory cells in allergic irflammation. Adhesion molecules play a crucial role in activation and migration of various cells of allergic inflammation. In addition to these molecules, chemokines such as eotaxin and IL-8 are detected in inflammatory foci, and induce accumulation of inflammatory cells. In our previous studies, we reported that Adhesion molecules and chemokines regulate the eosinophil functions. In contrast to eosinophfls, It remains unclear whether these molecules are expressed on mast cells and affect mast cell functions. First, we examined Ihe expression of adhesion molecules on mast cells based on the results of eosmophils. Purified from cord blood mononuclear cells were cultured wife IL-6 and stromal cel factor, and these cells then differentiated into mast cells. The mast cells expressed ICAM-1, CD11b, CD11a, CD18 and CD49d, and not VCAM-1, Furthennore, ICAM-1 expression on mast cefls was induced by PMA, and reduced by dex … More amethasone. In addition to expression of adhesion molecules, we also determined the expression of chemokine receptor on mast cells. Our result showed CXCR1 and CXCR2 were expressed on mast cells. However we did not detect CCR3 expression on the surface and CCR3 mRNA in mast cells. Moreover, we examined whether CXCR1 and CXCR2 expression were functional. IL-8, the ligand lor CXCR1 and CXCR2 induced Ca influx and chemotaxis. We also determined the regulation of CCR3 expression on eosinophils. PMA and eosinophil active cytokines not affect the CCR3 expression on eosmophils. In addition, no difference between eosinophils from allergic patients and those of healthy subjects were observed.
Recently, we reported the expression and roles of epithelial OCR3. Interestingly, we found that the epithelial CCR3 signaling was largely involved in one of growth factor receptor such as epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) like neuron growth factor receptor (NGFR). Based on present results, we further have examined the regulation of chernokine receptor and adhesion molecules expressions on mast cells by cytokines, chemokines and growth foctor such as neuron growth factor. Less