Prognostic factors of sleep apnea syndrome : Role of chemosensitivity and dyspnea sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Wataru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10142944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Sinichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20302094)
KIKUCHI Yoshihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20195217)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsobstructive sleep apnea / ventilatory response / hypercapnia / hypoxia / inspiratory effort sensation / loaded breathing / continuous positive airway pressure / 鼻腔持続陽圧療法 / 吸気抵抗負荷
Research Abstract
Obstructive sleep apnea(OSA) is well recognized by its repeated episodes of upper airway obstruction during sleep. These recurrent cessation of airflow are associated with transient episodes of hypoxia, hypercapnia, and increasing inspiratory effort against the obstructed upper airway. Severe OSA has multiorgan complications such as caridiovascular diseases, liver diseases, renal diseases and cerebral diseases. However, it has not been clarified whether these patients have dysfunction of chemical control of breathing or higher brain center. In the present study, we aimed to study the ventilatory responses to hypoxia and hypercapnia and the inspiratory effort sensation(IES) to added inspiratory resistive loading, and to study the effect of nasal continuous positive airway pressure(CPAP) on these parameters in patients with OSA.
The ventilatory response to hypoxia was higher and the ventilatory response to hypercapnia was lower than normal response of our laboratory before nasal CPAP. After nasal CPAP, the ventilatory response to hypoxia significantly decreased, whereas the ventilatory responses to hypercapnia significantly increased. IES to inspiratory resistive loading was lower in patients with OSA than in control subjects. After nasal CPAP, the IES increased to normal level.
The results suggest that patients with OSA have the abnormal ventilatory responses to hypoxia, hypercapnia and IES response to added inspiratory loading during the daytime, and that nasal CPAP treatment can improve these responses in OSA. The altered chemosensitivity and lowered function of higher brain center may affect the severity of OSA.