Effects of regional β2 - integrin modulation on neutrophil function and rheology using an optical trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Masaru  Tohoku University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00210287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeutrophil / Cell motility / β_2-integrin / Cytoskelton / Celluar rheology / Optical Trap / 接着 / 貧食 / 遊走
Research Abstract
β_2-integrins are essential for transmigration of neutrophils through the endothelium^1; however, the mechanisms underlying pseudopod formation and force generation in this process are still unknown. This study shows that, in suspended human neutrophils, local ligation of CD18 morecules, brought by an anti-CD18 coated polystyrene bead captured in an optical trap, induced pseudopod formation at the cell membrane presentation site. By contrast, local presentation of mouse Ig G_1 coated bead did not induce pseudopod, indicating that pseudopod formation by an anti-CD18 coated bead presentation was not caused by mechanical stimuli or nonspecific If presentation. Prevention of myosin light chain phosphorylation with myosin light-chain kinase inhibitor ML-9 or ML-7,and inhibition of myosin ATPase butanedione monoxime (BDM), dose-dependently inhibited the pseudopod formation induced by CD18 ligation. The actin polymerization inhibitor cytochalasin D inhibited the pseudopod formation, whereas the microtubule polymerization inhibitor nocodazole had no effect on it. These results suggest that, local activation of β_2-integrins at the cell membrane induces pseudopod formation at that site, and that site, and that these events occur via an actomyosin dependent but microtubule independent pathway. The former finding implies that neutrophils may extend pseudopod toward the local surface of endothelial cells where more ICAM-1 molecules are expressed and thus may initiate transendothelial migration, and the latter finding implies that the force generation for this protrusion may be driven by hydraulic pressure.