The study of the mechaniem of bronchial heperresponsiveness the effect of inflammatory cytokines on autononic receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Takanobu  Akita Univ. Coll of Allied Med Sci Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90170852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAZAWA Jun  Reseach Institute for Brain and Vesseles, Chief, 主任研究員
SANO Masaaki  Akita Univ. School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30323140)
SATAKE Masahiro  Akita Univ. Coll of Allied Med Sci Asssistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (10250903)
SASAKI Fumio  Kajima Co. Ltd, IT solutior, Chief, 情報システム部, 主査
佐々木 丈夫  鹿島建設, 情報システム部, 主査(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBronchial Asthma / Cytokine inhibitor / Bronchial hyperresponsiveness / Cough Receptors / Positron emission tomography / Muscarinic receptor / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィ
Research Abstract
As a clinical research, we measured the ntunber of eosinopils and eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) in the sputum of the patients with bronchial asthma and we compared these data with bronchial hyperresponsiveness, pulmonary functions and their symptoms. We measured the same factors before and after administration of suplatast tosilate (IPD), a Th2 cytokine inhibitor. We also evaluated capsaicin cough threshold, the cough scores and the therapeutic scores. _As results, increased bronchial hyperresponsiveness, small airway diseases and increased ECP concentrations were observed in the patients with bronchial asthma. After administration of IPD cough was decreased and couth threshold improved significantly in thepatients with bronchial asthma. These results were published at the Japanese Society of Allergology Meeting (March 21 to 23, 2002. Makuhari, Chiba, Japan), and will be published at the 97th-ATS meeting (May 19 to 22, 2002, Atlanta, USA).
As a basic research, we evaluated the visualization of muscarinic receptors by using positron emission tomography (PET). 11[C]3NMPB, muscarinic receptor antagonist was administered into the vein and body metabolism and distribution were measured and radioactivity in the lungs was counted. Radioactivity of 11[C]3NMPB were detected highly in both lungs suggesting existence of abundant muscarinic receptors in human lung. The part of these results will be publishd at the 42nd Japanese Respiratory Meeting (April 4 to 6, 2002, Sendai) and at the 97th ATS meeting (May 19 to 22, 2002, Atlanta, USA).