Molecular mechanisms of chemokine gene expression in allergic airway inflammation : Selective induction of eotaxin and TARC by Th2 cytokines in airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hajime  Dpt Respir Med, The University of Tokyo, Associat Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80171578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DESAKI Masashi  Dpt Respir Med, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30251250)
OKAZAKI Hitoshi  Dpt Respir Med, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80261973)
TAKAMI Kazutaka  Dpt Respir Med, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
KAWASAKI Shin  Dpt Respir Med, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80334407)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordseotaxin / Th2 cytokine / transcription factor / airway epithelial cell / bronchial asthma / サイトカイン / 遺伝子調節 / アレルギー性炎症 / 治療薬剤
Research Abstract
Airway epithelium-drived chemokines are believed to play important roles in the pathogenesis of allergic airway inflammatory diseases such as bronchial asthma. However, it remains unclear how certain chemokines are predominant in such airway inflammation ; for example, eosinophils in asthma and neutrophils in chrnic bronchitis, respectively. We studied the effect of Th-2 type cytokines such as IL-4 and IL-13 in the selective upregulation in chemokine gene expression in airway epithelial cells. We found that IL-4 and IL-13 both stimulated eotaxin gene expression, which is considered to be crucial in eosinophil recruitment in the airways. In contrast, these Th2 cytokines downregulated IL-8 gene expression, which is well known to be a potent neutrophil chemoattaractant. Further, IL-13 clearly induced STAT6 activation, an important step for the eotaxin transcription, but downregulated NFκB transcativation. Airway epithelial cells harvested from asthmatic subjects after informed consent, tended to show more eotaxin production than those from normal and bronchitis patients. These observations demonstrated that Th2 cytokines may play an important role in the selective induction of certain chemokines in allergic airway inflmmation.