Detection of lung adenocareinoma cells in peripheral blood by RT-PCR analysis for mRNA of surfactant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shosaku  Sapporo Medical University, School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Michio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90264530)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Med., Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60231396)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSP-A / SP-C / CC-10 / lung cancer / adenocarcinoma cells / peripheral blood / RT-PCR / 微小転移 / サーファクタントアポ蛋白 / clara cell 10kd protein / PCR / 免疫染色 / サイトケラチン
Research Abstract
The 5 years survival of lung cancer patients with stage.1 is only 60-70%. The prognosis of lung cancer is usually impaired with melastalic dissemination. To detect circulating lung cancer eelIs in peripheral blood, we performed RT-PCR analysis for mRNA of SP-A, SP-C and CC10.
The 19 samples from healthy volunteers were all negative for SP-A, SP-C, CC10 mRNA.expression. SP-A mRNA was detected in 33 patients (33.3%) with 99 nonsmall cell lung cancer. The positive rale of SP-CmRNA(14 %) and CC10mRNA(8 %) were low. The positivity of expression for SP-A mRNA in the patients with stage 1 was 26 %, and the positive rate of SPA mRNA was higher than SP-C mRNA (8 %) and CC-10mRNA(3 %) significantly. The positive samples of SP-A mRNA expression disappeared with all cases after a curative surgical operation.
RT-PCR analysis for SP-A mRNA is clinically useful for the detection occult metastatic lung adenocarcinoma cells in periferal blood.