Exploratory study on chemical compounds related to pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  Dpt. Cardiovascular Dynamics, Staff Investigator, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Keiji  Hitach Tokyo Electronics, Ltd., Director, 分室長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPulmonary hypertension / Chemical compound / MAss Spectrometer / Thermal desorption system / Ambient Pressure Ionization / 血管新生因子 / モノクロタリン / 低分子化合物 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Thermal desorption systems (TDS) are often used in the field of analytical chemistry. Atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometers (APIMS) can detect very low levels of gaseous compounds. The combined use of TDS and APIMS has the potential of detecting low levels of metabolites in the body. In the present study, we developed a new TDS for the biological application of APIMS. The developed system consists mainly of mass-flow controllers, gas cleaners and a thermal desorption tube in which the cleaned gases pass through capillary tubes placed within a larger tube packed with a quartz wool heat source. A heat sensor was attached to the surface of the tube, which was surrounded by a coiled heater. The temperature profiles of the carrier gas were controlled by a thermo-regulator at a given pattern. While maintaining a constant mixing ratio, the desorbed gas was diluted with the same carrier gas and introduced into the APIMS. The temperature of the carrier gases were slightly lower tha … More n the temperature setting of the thermo-regulator, but followed it well at a rate of 10 oC /min. We next applied the TDS-APIMS system to the measurement of lactate in solution and in blood. One micro liter of samples was put inside a capillary tube, which was preliminarily baked. The mass spectrum of lactate ions was analyzed using the negative charge mode of the APIMS. Lactate ions was desorbed at a comparatively low temperature, below its boiling point, and easily charged with electrons in the ionization chamber of the APIMS. The peak ion intensity at the m/z of 89 (CH3CHOHCOO-) increased in a concentration-dependent manner, and exhibited a linear relation within the ranges of 10-5 to 10-4 M. The detection limit of lactic acid (anion) was 1.0 x 10-5 M. Rat plasma was also analyzed in both positive and negative ion charges modes. In both ionization states the spectrums were well reproduced. In conclusion, a new type of thermal desorption system was developed for the biological application of an atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometer with high sensitivity. The TDS-APIMS system successfully detected free organic compounds with low mass numbers, such as lactic acid in nano-liter volumes of blood. Less