Change of dopamine and serotonin metabolism, and NMDA-type glutamate receptors in the brain of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Muneo  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80003599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Masahiko  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40311542)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords6-OH model rat / dyskinesia / motor sensitization / GABAergic neuron / 5-HT agonist / glutamic acid decarboxylase / pallidotomy / subthalamic nucleus stimulation / セロトニンニューロン / ドパミン代謝 / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / In vivo microdialysis / In situ hybridization / レボドパ / in vivo microdialysis / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
To determine the effects of a 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT)_<1A> agonist, 8-OH-DPAT, on behavioral sensitization induced by intermittent administration of levodopa in 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) rats, we elucidated rotational behavior and messenger RNAs coding prodynorphin (DYN) and glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) in the dopamine-denervated striatum of 6-OHDA-lesioned rats which repeatedly received either saline or levodopa or 8-OH-DPAT plus levodopa twice a day for two weeks. Rotational behavior was markedly increased in 6-OHDA-lesioned rats treated with intermittent levodopa. However, coadministration of 8-OH-DPAT with levodopa attenuated the increase of circulation behavior. Expression of GAD and DYN mRNAs was significantly increased in the dopamine denervated striatum of 6-OHDA-lesioned rats after intermittent levodopa treatment, whereas additional 8-OH-DPAT administration significantly suppressed increases of their expression. These results suggest that 5-HT_<1A> receptor agonists can alleviate levodopa-induced motor complications in Parkinson's disease.