Project/Area Number |
12670588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Atsushi Tohoku University, Neurology, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70261534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竪山 真規 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | oxidative stresses / RNA oxidation / nucleic acid oxidation / Alzheimer disease / Parkinson disease / multiple system atrophy / heme oxygenase / Parkinson disease / Alzheimer disease / bilirubin / biopyrrin / alpha-synuclein / oxidative stress / neurodegeneration / 神経変性 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / rimmed-vacuole / ミオパチー |
Research Abstract |
Through this project, we revealed that increased levels of RNA oxidation were commonly observed in brains affected with neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer disease, Parkinson disease and dementia with Lewy bodies. The oxidized RNAs were prominently identified in the affected brain lesions in their early stages, and were decreased wish the progression of diseases. Furthermore, the end product of RNA oxidation, 8-hydroxy guanosine (8OHG), was increased in the serum and CSF samples of Parkinson disease and multiple system atrophies. It is suggested that the levels of 8OHG can be applied for the diagnostic biomarker of neurodegenerative diseases. We also identified that the RNA oxidation was associated wish the degenerative changes in smyopathies wish rimmed vacuoles. Through our investigation, it was shown that oxidative stresses might play a key roles in myodegeneration.