Physiological and pathological functions of PQBP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Hitoshi  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Neurology, Res. Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50261996)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPQBP-1 / polyglutamine / transcription / cell death / neuron / spinocerebellar degeneration / ポリグルタミン / 神経細胞死 / U5-15kD / スプライシング / スプライミング
Research Abstract
In this project, we have analyzed physiological and pathological functions of PQBP-1, which we found as a novel binding protein to the polyglutamine sequences. First, we found that PQBP-1 also interacts with ataxin-1, a causative gene product of SCA1, and induces transcriptional repression cooperatively. The interaction between PQBP-1 and ataxin-1 inhibits transcription not in the inclusion body but in the nuclear matrix, suggesting a new cascade of pathogenesis. Furthermore, our study showed that the interaction leads to reduction of phosphorylated form (=active form) of RNA polymerase II. These results, together with transgenic mouse of PQBP-1, will contribute for understanding this type of neurodegenerative diseases.