PAHTOGENESIS ON MITOCHONDRIAL ANGIOPATHY AND ITS REPAIR BY GENE INJECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Makoto  FUKUI MED. UNIV., University Hospital, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70270551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Masaru  FUKUI MED. UNIV., Faculty of Medicine, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80107870)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMELAS / ANGIOPATHY / CYBRIDS / ミトコンドリア血管症 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子変異 / MELAS症候群 / ヒト脳血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial encephalplathy, myopathy, lactic acidosis and strokelike episodes (MELAS) syndrome is characterized by a mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutation (A3243G) and mitochondrial angiopathy in the brain. To investigate the pathogenic mechanism for mitochondrial angiopathy, we tried to construct cybrids that carry the MELAS mutation and were derived from human brain vessel endothelial cells. First, we determined the optimal concentration of ethidium bromide (EtBr) to reduce or remove mtDNA from the blood vessel endothelial cells. We then introduced the platelet mitochondria from MELAS patients into the blood vessel endothelial cells lacking mtDNA. Cybrids carrying the mtDNA mutation were hard to survive. We should further investigate the optimal media condition to get cybrids survived.