Elucidation of pathogenesis in CAG-repeat diseases using DNA chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOYU Manabu  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90293703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20148315)
INUKAI Akira  University Hospital, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30314016)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCAG repeat disease / polyglutamine tract / neuronal cell death / Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy / adenovirus vector / In vitro neuronal cell culture model / DNA chip / Gene expression analysis / アンドロゲン受容体 / ポリグルタミン凝集体
Research Abstract
CAG-repeat diseases are inherited neurodegenerative diseases caused by the expansion of CAG repeats in the disease causing genes. The pathogenesis of CAG-repeat diseases remains to be elucidated. In this study, we tried to identify CAG repeat disease-related genes which are involved with neurodegeneration in CAG-repeat diseases. We made in vitro CAG-repeat disease neuronal culture model using adenovirus vectors, which expressed expanded or normal CAG repeat (polyglutamine tract) in human neuroblastoma (SH-SY5Y). This model showed increasing of nuclear aggregates after infection, axonal atrophy and decreasing of cellular activity detected with MTS assay. Further DNA chip analysis (including about 10,000 genes ) revealed upregulation of a gene associated with neurite outgrowth in expanded polyglutamine-expressed group, followed by confirmation with quantitative real time RT-PCR (Taqmann probe PCR). This finding is matched with axonal atrophy observed in CAG-repeat disease animal model.