Clarification of roles of gangliosides in nerve regeneration using mice lacking complex gangliosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hitoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Third Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80135467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hiromichi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Third Department of Medicine, Senior resident, 医学部, 医員
MASEDA Kengo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Third Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80324581)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGalNac Transferase / GD3 synthase / knockout mice / sciatic nerve crush / nerve regeneration / electrophysiological analysis / MAG / GT1b / GT1b / 坐骨神経 / 挫滅 / 複合筋活動電位振幅 / 潜時
Research Abstract
To clarify either the roles or mechanisms of gangliosides in nerve function including nerve regerneration, in vivo and in vitro studies were undertaken using mice lacking complex gangliosides. In in vivo study crushed sciatic nerves of N-acetylgalctosamine-transferase knockout (GalNacT-/-) mice were electrophysiologically evaluated and compared with wild-type mice at intervals after crush ; pinch reflex test 4 days after crush showed no difference in regeneration length between groups. In addition, nerve conduction study also showed no difference in compound muscle action potential and terminal latency of sciatic-tibial nerve before and up to 7 weeks after nerve crush between groups. In vitro study, MAG-Fc did not bind to cerebellar granular cells from GalNacT-/-mice, but partially bound to those from GD3 synthase-/-mice and well bound to those from wil type mice. Furthermore, those binding paralleled with the magnitude of neurite extension evaluated by staining of neurofilaments. In view of the fact that GalNacT-/- mice do not have GT1b or GD1a, potential ligand for MAG and GD3 synthase -/-mice have a small amount of MAG ligands, these results suggest that gangliosides may play an important role in nerve adhesion or regeneration.