Project/Area Number |
12670603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Katsuhiko (2001) KYOTO UNIVERSITY Dpt. of Clinical Molecular Biology Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90281097)
金子 嘉志 (2000) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
FUJITA Jun KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of medicine Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
伊藤 克彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90281097)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | APG-1 / APG-2 / HSP110 / HSP70 / polyglutamine / aggregation / apotosis / ポリグルタミン / 凝集体 / HSP40 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have studied the effects of HSP110, APG-1 or APG-2, which are belonging to the HSP110 family, on the aggregation of poly-glutamine in vitro. Although HSP70 inhibited the aggregation of poly-glutamine, these molecules did not inhibited. 2. We have studied the effects of HSP110, APG-1 or APG-2 on the Poly-glutamine induced apoptosis in vitro. Although HSP70 inhibited the apoptosis, these molecules did not inhibited. 3. We have observed that HSP70 whith lacks its ATPase domain showed the anti-aggregation effect on polu-glutamine but not the anti-apoptotic effect.