gene polymorphism of transporters as risk factors of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70253060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shigenobu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30026843)
MARUYAMA Hirofumi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, 3rd Department, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90304443)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / dopamine transporter / genetic polymorphism / genetic factor / トランスポーター / 一塩基置換 / ドーパミン
Research Abstract
As both the hereditary factor and the environmental factor had been thought to be related to development of symptoms of Parkinson's disease, heredity factors were clearly shown by large-scale genetic investigation of Iceland. MPTP and 6-hydroxydopamine, which are used when making a model or Parkinson's disease, are uptaken through a dopamine transformer porter (DAT) from a synapse gap. Therefore, the DAT gene was a strong candidate for suspectivity of Parkinson's disease. In the results of direct sequencing analysis of the DAT gene, we found two polymorphism in exons in the gene. One of them, 121 5 A/G variation, exists in an exon 9. The G is dominant in the Parkinson's disease group. However this nucleotide variation does not change the amino acid, it does not directly change the function of the DAT. And then, we searched the functional variation of the promoter region abbreviation 1000bp of the DAT gene using the direct sequencing method for identification. After giving sufficient explanation about the research, we collected blood from 24 sporadic Parkinson's disease patients and extracted DNA from the leukocyte in the blood. In the results, we found 10 polymorphism and the three existed in the inside of Sp-1 site. These polymorphism will be expected to change the amount of DAT and to effect the depletion of the dopaminergic neurons.