Molecular biological study on the role of autoimraunity in tumor associated neurological diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shiori  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dep. Med., 医学部, 助手 (60180824)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImmunoglobulins / autoimmune diseases / 腫瘍随伴神経筋疾患 / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
The presence of antigen-driven mechanism for production of auto antibodies has been suggested, based on their molecular characterization of CDR (complement determining region)-3 regions. In the present study, we tried to isolate auto-reactive B cells by flow cytometry, using B cell-specific monoclonal antibody, such as CD19, as well as auto-antigens including citrullination filaggrins and ribosomal P antigens. In the field of neurology, the well-characterized auto-antigens include acetyicholine receptors (AchR) in myasthenia gravis. However, AchR consists of several subunits, so we chose the rheumatoid arthritis autoantigen (citrullination filaggrins) and CNS-lupus autoantigens (ribosomal P antigens) for further experiments. The analysis of CDR3 regions of immunoglobulin genes from tonsil B cells were performed by RTPCR using total RNA from tonsils as template, specific primers (VH1-6) and isotype specific primer, which were subsequently cloned in TA vectors and sequenced by automated sequencer. However, we can not detect the autoreactive B cells by flow cytometry, even using the EAS method, which increase the sensitivity of flow cytometry. Our data suggests that the frequency of antireactive B cells in autoimmune disease might be very low.