Energy source in brain activation monitored by nuclear magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hironaka  Nippon Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20231128)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMRI / MRS / rCBF / CMRO2 / rCBV / CMRglu / brain metabolism / NMR / CMRGLU / CMRO2 / coupling / 13C / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
Goal of this study is to quantify the activation of glycolysis and oxygen consumption in activated brain region, simultaneously using magnetic resonance (MR). We developed following MR methods, and applied to measure the metabolic state in normal and pathologic brain.
1. CMRglu measurement using 1H[13C] magnetic resonance spectroscopy
First we developed high special resolution magnetic resonance spectroscopic imaging with which we succeeded to quantify the brain metabolites from 0.94x0.94x4mm region in vivo. Appling this methods, we measured the CMRglu in normal rat brain (0.31±0.08γmol/min/g) which is almost identical to the value obtained with other methods.
2. Oxygen consumption (CMRO2) measurement
【1!○】 17O tracer study
We developed indirect H2[17]O concentration mapping using spin lock forst imaging in 4sec time resolution and 0.45 x 0.9 mm in spatial resolution. To assess the feasibility of this methods we measure the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) using H2[17]O as a tracer. rCBF of cortex using this method was 175ml/100g/min.
【2!○】 BOLD theory delivered CMRO2 measurement
We assessed alternative method, which does not need the external tracer. Basically this method is based on the blood oxygen level dependent (BOLD) method. Using this technique, we measure the changes of oxygen extraction ratio (OEF) in normal and ischemic brain. Since CMRO2 is delivered multiplying OEF with rCBF. We also assessed the rCBF measurement using spin of blood flow as a tracer (continuous spin labellin (CASL) method). Using these two methods together changes of regional CMRO2 could be mapped.