A Study on the mechanism and treatment of verapamil-sensitive idiopathic ventricular tachycardia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ken  Hirosaki University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20185549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Atsushi  Hirosaki University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professo, 医学部, 助手 (70312486)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsventricular tachycardia / reentry / slow conduction / verapamil / catheter ablation / 特発性心室頻拍 / エントレインメント / 拡張後期電位 / Caチャネル
Research Abstract
Verapamil-sensitive idiopathic ventricular tachycardia (VT) occurs in relatively young patients (mean age, 28 years, ranging from 15 to 61, n = 32). We previously showed that the mechanism of this VT is reentry with an excitable gap (Am J Cardiol. 1988), and there is a calcium channel-dependent, and partly depressed sodium channel-dependent slow conduction zone in the reentry circuit (Am J Cardiol. 1996). We recently reported that late diastolic potential (LDP) preceding Purkinje (PP) and local ventricular potentials (V) is recorded in the middle mterventricular septum, and the LDP recording site is on the reentry circuit since VT can be eliminated by radio frequency energy application to this site (Circulation 1999). In this study, the nature of LDP relative to the reentry circuit was further examined. During entrainment, LDP was orthodromically captured with prolongation of LDP-PP and constant V-LDP with the increase in the pacing rate. Both lidocaine (1 mg/kg) and verapamil (≦1 mg) significantly increased VT cycle length and LDP-PP. The increases in VT cycle length after the drugs significantly correlated with those in LDP-PP. Thus, a tissue showing mainly calcium channel-dependent and partly depressed sodium channel-dependent conduction is confined to the component distal to the LDP recording site (JACC 2001). The cellular mechanism for conduction in the other part of the reentry circuit remains to be investigated.