Application of leptin as a protective tool for myocardial damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (2001)
Gunma University (2000)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tsugiyasu  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of General Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40261838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Isao  Gunma University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsleptin / cytokine / heart failure / virus / interferon / STAT3 / 急性心筋梗塞 / サイトカイン / 心筋 / 心筋炎 / ノックアウト / マウス
Research Abstract
The discovery of leptin is a prime example of the contribution molecular biology has made to the understanding of mechanisms initially hypothesized in classic physiologic studies. Leptin is produced in adipose tissue and regulates multiple neuroendocrine secretions. We hypothesized that leptin concentrations are reduced in patients with myocardial damages and that leptin may be a sensitive marker of morbidity in patients with heart failure. So we measured leptin in 21 patients with acute myocardial infarction and 15 age-matched controls.
We observed a significant negative correlation between the peak concentrations of leptin and interleukin-6. Patients with reduced leptin secretion may lack the ability to regulate cardiac homeostasis in the development of heart failure. Leptin may play a role in the regulation of the development of cardiac damage in patients with heart failure.
In next, to investigate the role of leptin in the development of viral myocarditis and cardiac necrosis, we used a murine model of viral myocarditis.) We injected encephalomyocarditis virus intraperitoneally to wild type C57 BL/6 mice and leptin knockolut mice. leptin reduces the severity of myocardial nerosis and lethality in viral myocarditis by immunomodulation.
Future investigation will be needed for the definite role of leptin for heart failure.