Signal transduction of physiological cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ikuo (2001)  Dept cardiorasc Med, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10302720)
青柳 昭彦 (2000)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGIURA Seiryo  Dept cardiorasc Med, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10272551)
横山 郁夫  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10302720)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexercise / hypertrophy / signal transduction / 情報伝達 / 運動 / カルシニューリン
Research Abstract
We previously showed that calcineurin was activated in physiological left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) induced by voluntary exercise training, but not in decompensated pressure-overload LVH. In the current study, we advanced our search for the differences between the voluntary exercise-induced LVH and the pressure-overload LVH into several other hypertrophy-related substances including caveolin. Wistar rats were assigned to one of the following three groups : 10 weeks of voluntary exercise (EX) , a dentary regimen (SED) , and a 4-week of ascending aortic constriction (AC). The EX rats voluntarily ran 1.6 ± 1. 1 km/day in the specially manufactured cages resulting in LVH ( 24 % increase in left ventricular weight per body weight ratio ). Myocardial tissue homogenate of the EX rats revealed different characteristics in signal transduction of hypertrophy from that of the AC. The EX rats had normal SR Ca^2+ATPase mRNA level and normal myosin heavy chain isozyme pattern assessed by RNA protection assay, while AC rats had decreased SR Ca^2+ATPase mRNA level and increased beta myosin heavy chain mRNA level. Myocardial caveolin-3 protein levels assessed by Western blotting increased in the EX rats but decreased in the AC rats. The voluntary exercise-induced LVH differed in signal transduction from the decompensated pressure-overload LVH. Caveolin-3 was induced in the voluntary exercise-induced LVH, while it was decreased in the decompensated pressure-overload LVH.