The role of heme oxygenasel in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNO Minoru  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00185349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20251233)
ISHIZAKA Nobukazu  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20270879)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsheme oxygenase / Oxidative stress / CO / heart / bilirubin / Ferrtine / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 心筋 / 鉄 / 遺伝子治療 / 炎症 / 移植 / 再灌流
Research Abstract
Enhanced production of reactive oxygen species plays a role in myocardial injury following ischemia/reperfusion. Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) is a hemecatabolizing enzyme that is induced by and acts against oxidant-induced tissue injury. HO-1 expression increased as early as 24 h after reperfusion, Strong HO-1 expression was seen in monocytes/ macrophages and myofibroblaste. Next, we examined whether the induction of HO-1 could ameliorate cardiac injury following ischemia/reperfusion Intraperitoneal hemin injection for 2 days prior to the operation resulted in an about 2.8-fold increase in HO-1 expression in the rat heart. Hemin treatment significantly decreased infarct area compared to the control, which was reversed by the coadministration of an HO inhibitor in a dosedependent manner. Our data suggest that induction of HO-1 can reduce the cardiac injury in vivo following ischemia/reperfusion.