Project/Area Number |
12670657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Jong-kook Nagoya Univ., Res. Inst. Of Environ. Med., Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (60303608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Hisao Nagoya Univ., Res. Inst. Of Environ. Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40135380)
KODAMA Itsuo Nagoya Univ., Res. Inst. Of Environ. Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | lethal ventricular arrhythmias / gene therapy / thyroid hormone recptors / adenovirus / 遺伝子導入 / 心臓電気生理 / パッチクランプ / 活動電位持続時間 / 一過性外向きK^+電流 / 心電図 |
Research Abstract |
Background. Potent antiarrhythmic effects of amiodarone have been attributed, in part, to induction of cardio-selective hypothyroidism through antagonism with thyroid hormone. If it is the case, the drug action can be mimicked by inhibition of nuclear thyroid hormone receptor (TR) function.Methods and Results. A recombinant adenovirus carrying a dominant negative TR mutant (AdTRG345R) was used to infect cultured rat ventricular myocytes, and rat hearts with a catheter-based technique. After infection, the rats were treated with thyroxine for 10 days to produce systemic hyperthyroidism. Infection of myocytes with AdTRG345R resulted in a prolongation of action potential duration at 1 Hz by 38%, reduction of the transient outward K^+ current density by 54% and sustained outward K^+ current by 42% compared to control rats infected with adenovirus vector alone (n=8-15,p9<0.05). Infection of rat hearts with AdTRG345R resulted in prolongation of RR and QT by 18% and 22%, respectively, on electrocardiogram compared with control (n=8, p<0.01). Adenovirus-mediated delivery of wild-type TR caused opposite changes both in myocytes and heart. Sustained ventricular tachycardia (VT) was induced by programmed stimulation in 8/8 (100%) control rats, but only in 2/8 (25%) AdTRG345R-infected rats. VTs induced in the AdTRG345R-infected hearts had significantly longer cycle length and shorter duration than VTs in control rats. Conclusions. Hypothyroid-like electrophysiological features of rat heart could be produced by in vitro and in vivo gene transfer of AdTRG345R. It is thus uggested that genomic induction of cardio-selective hypothyroidism is a potentially useful and novel antiarrhythmic approach.