The effect of bedside wellness system on the autonomic, hormonal function and exercise tolerance in healthy subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (10294092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70167435)
HIRO Masatsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20124779)
葛谷 恒彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (80150340)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe bedside wellness system / virtual reality / exercise test / autonomic function / バーチャルリアリティー / 心不全 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
Backgrounds : It is still a matter of debate whether exercise training is a beneficial effect in chronic heart failure. Because of metabolic vulnerability to sympathetic stimulation of failing hearts, exercise training may adversely affect the prognosis of chronic heart failure.
The exercise training in virtual comfortable situations performed with bedside wellness system (BWS ; Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) may induce favorable clinical effects by improving autonomic nerve system. To test the safety of this system, we examined effects of BSW on exercise capacity, neurohormonal and autonomic nervous system on exercise with the bedside wellness system of normal volunteers.
Method : Eight normal subjects were initially recruited (all men ; mean age 29± y.o.) and were compared exercise tolerance (mean heart rate, peak blood pressure, time constants of the beat-by-beat heart rate decay for the first 30 seconds immediately after exercise ; T_<30>, the time interval of mean heart rate), aut … More onomic function (heart rate variability) and neurohormonal factors (catecholamines, cortisol) with and without virtual reality using the BWS.
Exercise intensity was obtained at 50 % of anaerobic threshold. Each parameter was measured continuously and compared at three points (pre exercise phase, during exercise of stable phase and recovery phase). A comfortable environment was virtually accomplished by natural scenery on a wide 3 screen LCD as well as environmental stereo-sound and a scent system with gentle breeze.
Results : Mean heart rate, blood pressure and heart rate viability did not changed with virtual reality. Exercise with the virtual reality did not influence catecholamines level, cortisol level and T_<30>. Although, the time interval to reach mean heart rate as prolonged by virtual reality but was not statistically significant (VR(+) : 144±95 sec, VR(-) : 81±40 sec, p=0.117).
Conclusion : Exercise in virtual situation by BWS does not influence exercise capacity, neurohormonal and autonomic nervous system and seems to be safe in normal volunteers. Less